Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy as stated below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage solely for the website. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any other websites or services unless it features on another website or service.

Collecting personal information

Wasabi Design does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily submit that information to us, such as through our contact pages or when you apply for a job. The personal information that you may provide to us could include your name, address, telephone number, email address, job and resume information.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b) information that you provide when contacting us through our website (including your name, email address, phone number and any other optional information);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters;

(d) information relating to any purchases you make of our services (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and bank details);

(f) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(g) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Data security

The security of your information is very important to us. We attempt to provide for the secure storage of your information by utilising generally accepted industry practices. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Wasabi Design or information stored on the Website or our servers will be free from unauthorised access by third parties, such as hackers and your use of the Website demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put into place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those personnel who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorised to have access to your personal information.

Third Party website links

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party websites from within the Website, including pulling content in from feeds such as Twitter. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites, and by providing a link we are not endorsing or promoting such third-party sites. When you link away from our Website, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to read the policies and terms of every website you visit.

You should be aware that personal information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, social network or otherwise online may be viewed and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of your personal information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

Communications with Wasabi Design

By opting in to receive our email communications you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We will not continue to contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your explicit prior consent.

If you have opted in, we may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other services provided by us, provided that we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Retention period

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose for which it was gathered, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Opt-out process

To opt out of any future promotional messages from us, you should send an unsubscribe request to us at info@wasabidesign.co.uk. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.

Accessing or updating your information

You have the right to access the personal information held by us and to request that your personal information is permanently erased. Anyone wishing to access or erase their personal information should put their request in writing to the company. Wasabi Design will endeavour to respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable within 31 calendar days, in compliance with the GDPR.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personal information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will inform you of such changes and provide you the opportunity to opt out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.

Contact us

For questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or your information, we can be contacted at: info@wasabidesign.co.uk or by writing to Wasabi Design, The Sussex Innovation Centre, Science Park Square, University of Sussex, Brighton BN1 9SB, United Kingdom, or by telephoning 01273 704 777.

If you believe your information has been compromised and would like to lodge a complaint, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, by phoning 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

latest work

Sussex Innovation Centre brochure covers
TRG website Design
Print Design Coastway Vets Leaflets
Cat-SI application login screen
One Research website
Compliance for Landlords mobile website design